richland band ensemble awards

Marching Band

"Danzon Sketches"

Mansfield Marching Contest

3rd Place Overall

 

Broken Arrow Marching Invitational

2nd Place Overall

 

UIL

1st Division (42 years in a row; 1976-2017)

 

UIL Area Marching Contest

1st Place – Advanced to State

 

UIL State Marching Contest

Prelims – 6th Place

Finals – 6th Place

 

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 39 Years in a row (1979 – 2018)

2017-2018

Marching Band

"Puzzle"

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 40 Years in a row (1976-2015)

Competition Drumline

 

HEB Drumline Contest

1st Place Overall

Best Cymbals

Best Quads

Best Front Ensemble

Lonestar Classic

6th Place Overall

PASIC Marching Festival:

3rd Place Overall

Best Quads

 

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 37 Years in a row (1979 – 2016)

Honors Band – Mark of Excellence Commended Winner

TMEA Honor Band Finalist

13th in the state (6A)

2015-2016

Marching Band

"The Underground"

 

BOA Allen Regional

Prelims: 2nd in class, outstanding visual performance

Finals: 7th place

 

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 37 Years in a row (1976-2013)

 

Duncanville Marching Invitational

Overall – 6th Place

 

Competition Drumline

 

HEB Drumline Contest

3rd Place Overall

Plano Drumline Competition

Overall  1st Place

Outstanding Cymbals

Outstanding Quads

1st Place Ensemble

1st Place Soloist – Daniel Liu

2nd Place Soloist – Adam Buckner

 

Lone Star Drumline Competition

Overall – 2nd Place

Outstanding Cymbals

1st Place Soloist – Daniel Liu

1st Place Soloist – Adam Buckner

Concert Band

 

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 35 Years in a row (1979 – 2014)

Honors Band – Mark of Excellence National Winner

 

TMEA Honor Band Competition

Honors Band – 1st place at the Region Level

1st Place at the Area Level

10 place at the State Level

 

Honors Band

2014 Mark of Excellence National Wind Band Honors – National Winner

2013-2014

Marching Band

"The Diary"

 

BOA Arlington Regional

2nd place AAA Prelims, Outstanding GE; 3rd Place Finals

 

Duncanville Marching Contest

2nd Place

UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

1st Division

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

14th Place

Competition Drumline

HEB Drumline Contest

2nd Place Overall

Outstanding Cymbal Line

Outstanding Bass Line

Plano Drumline Contest

2nd Place Overall

Best Bass Line

1st Place in the Ensemble Festival

Lone Star Drumline Contest

4th Place

Tony Luna placed 1st in the Tenor Solo Competition

Lone Star Classic 

3rd Place

Best Quad Line

 

Concert Band

 

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

Jazz Band

Longhorn Jazz Festival

3rd Place

Outstanding Soloists: Ricky Castillo, Patrick Byars and Sam Glenn

 

Winter Guard

 

WGI Houston

Scholastic Open, 5th Place

 

NTCA Marcus

Scholastic Open, 4th Place


Southwestern Championships

Scholastic Open, 7th Place

2011-2012

Marching Band

"Virtuosi"

Tournament of Roses Parade

Selected to Participate in the January 1, 2011

Tournament of Roses Parade

 

Duncanville Marching Invitational

2nd place

 

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

6th place

Class AAA 3rd place, 1st Division Ratings

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest Unanimous Superior Ratings

Sweepstakes for 34th consecutive year

 

BOA Arlington Regional – 5th place

Class AAA Outstanding Music, Visual Performance

Class AAA Regional Class Champions

Competition Drumline

 

Percussion-HEB Drumline Contest

1st place

Best Pit

Best Bass Line

 

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

Jazz Band

 

Highlander Jazz Festival

Grand Champion

2009-2010

Marching Band

"iShow"

BOA Grand Nationals

9th place

BOA San Antonio Super Regional 

6th place

 

BOA Arlington Regional

3rd place

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2007-2008

Marching Band

"Inside Out"

BOA Grand Nationals

7th place

 

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

5th place

BOA San Antonio Class AAA – 2nd place

 

BOA Arlington

3rd place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division

 

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2005-2006

Marching Band

Texas UIL 4A State Marching Contest

State Marching Contest Champions by

unanimous decision

 

Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional

13th place prelims

13th place finals

 

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

1st place prelims and finals

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2003-2004

Marching Band

Bands of America Grand Nationals

15th place prelims

22nd place semi-finals

Bands of America Houston Regional

11th place

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

 

Bands of America Arlington Regional

8th place prelims, 6th place finals

2001-2002

Marching Band

Bands of America Houston Regional

2nd place prelims

3rd place finals

 

Duncanville Marching Invitational

3rd place prelims

4th place finals

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

1999-2000

Marching Band

Bands of America Grand Nationals

11th place prelims

14th place semi-finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Houston Regional

1st place prelims AAA Champions

Best General Effect 

3rd place finals

DeSoto Marching Festival

2nd Place prelims and finals

Best Drum Majors

1997-1998

Marching Band

"Ritual"

HEB Marching Contest

Outstanding Percussion

Class 5A Outstanding General Effect Class 5A Outstanding Percussion- Finals

HEB Drumline Contest

2nd Place 6A Advanced

Tournament of Champions

2nd Place

Outstanding Percussion

Outstanding General Effect

Lone Star Preview

1st Place Class 3A

Outstanding Music Class 3A

Outstanding Visual Class 3A

Outstanding General Effect Class 3A Outstanding Auxiliary Class 3A

Outstanding Percussion Class 3A

Grand Champion Outstanding Music – Finals Outstanding General Effect – Finals

 

UIL

1st Division (41 years in a row; 1976-2016)

 

BOA Super Regional – St. Louis

3rd Place Class 3A

8th Place Finalist

Concert Band

 

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 38 Years in a row (1979 – 2017)

 

TMEA Honor Band

Finalist

2nd in the state (5A)

Marching Band

2016-2017

Marching Band

"Lumisphere"

 

BOA Denton Regional

Prelims – 2nd in class AAA, Outstanding Music Performance

Finals – 9th Place Overall

 

Wylie Marching Invitational

Prelims – Outstanding Winds, Outstanding Percussion

Finals – Grand Champion

 

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 39 Years in a row (1976-2014)

 

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

Prelims – 16th Place

 

Competition Drumline

 

HEB Drumline Contest

2nd Place Overall

Outstanding Cymbal Line

Outstanding Tenor Line

Outstanding Snare Line

 

Plano Drumline Contest

1st Place Overall

Outstanding Quads

Outstanding Front Ensemble

 

Lone Star Classic Drumline Competition

Prelims – 2nd Place, Outstanding Cymbals

Finals – 3rd Place, Outstanding Front Ensemble

 

Concert Band

 

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 36 Years in a row (1979 – 2015)

Honors Band – Mark of Excellence Commended Winner

2014-2015

Marching Band

"Uprising"

 

BOA Denton

9th Place Overall

 

BOA St Louis Super Regional

Prelims – Outstanding Music (Class AAA), 8th Place overall

Finals – 9th Place Overall

 

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

Prelims – 2nd Place (Class AAA), 12th Place Overall

Finals – 10th Place Overall

 

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 36 Years in a row (1976-2012)

 

UIL Area

Finals – 5th Place – ADVANCE TO STATE

 

UIL State Marching Contest

Prelims – 13th Place

 

Competition Drumline

 

Plano Drumline Competition

1st Place

Best Snare Line

Solo Division – Daniel Liu received 1st Place, Steven Symank received 3rd Place

 

HEB Drumline Competition

1st Place

Outstanding Snare Line

Outstanding Tenor Line

Outstanding Cymbal Line

 

Lone Star Drumline Competition

3rd Place

Best Bass Line

Best Snare Line

Best Tenor Line

Daniel Liu – 1st Place in Solo Competition

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 34 Years in a row (1979 – 2013)

Jazz Band

 

Longhorn Jazz Festival

Ricky Castillo – Outstanding Soloist

 

Highlander Jazz Festival

Grand Champion

Ricky Castillo – Outstanding Soloist

2012-2013

Marching Band

"Distant Shores"

Duncanville Marching Invitational

2nd Place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

1st Division – 35 years in a row

 

BOA Arlington Regional

6th place overall

Prelims- Best Visual in Class 3A

2nd place 3A

 

Tournament of Roses Parade

Performed alongside Haltom and Birdville Bands in the 2011 Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena, Ca.

Competition Drumline

Lone Star Percussion Contest

6th Place

Best Tenor Line

 

Plano Drumline Contest

AAA Standstill – 3rd Place

Outstanding Cymbal & Tenor Line

Concert Band

 

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

Jazz Band

 

Highlander Jazz Festival

Grand Champion

Winter Guard

 

WGI Pensacola Regional Competition

1st Place

2010-2011

Marching Band

"Believe"

Texas UIL 5A State Marching Championship

7th place

 

Duncanville Marching Invitational

1st place

Outstanding General Effect

Outstanding Music

Outstanding Visual

Outstanding Percussion

 

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest 

3rd place

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest 

Unanimous 1st Division

 

HEB Marching Contest 

1st place

Outstanding General Effect

Outstanding Music

Outstanding Visual

Outstanding Percussion

Outstanding Color Guard

Competition Drumline

Percussion-HEB Drumline Contest

1st place

Best Bass Line

 

Percussion-Lone Star Classic

3rd Place

Best Quad Line

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2008-2009

Marching Band

"UR"

Texas UIL state Marching Championship

11th place

 

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

6th place


BOA Arlington Regional

8th place

 

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2006-2007

Marching Band

Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional

6th place prelims

7th place finals

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

4th place prelims

5th place finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Arlington Regional

5th place prelims

5th place finals

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2004-2005

Marching Band

Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional

6th place prelims

8th place finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Arlington Regional

6th place prelims

6th place finals

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2002-2003

Marching Band

Bands of America Houston Regional

10th place prelims

10th place finals

 

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

7th place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America San Antonio Regional

4th place prelims

4th place finals

2000-2001

Marching Band

Texas UIL 5A State Marching Contest

6th place prelims

5th place finals

Duncanville Marching Invitational

1st place

Outstanding Music

Outstanding Marching

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

2nd place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America San Antonio Regional

9th place prelims

10th place finals

1998-1999

Marching Band

Bands of Amercia Denton Regional

10th place prelims

4th place finals

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

5th place


Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

DeSoto Marching Festival

1st Place prelims and finals

Best Music

Best Marching

Best General Effect

Best Color Guard

1996-1997

sampack_ed2.jpg
canes-square-e1439833905265.jpg
fwccu-border1-e1439834827583.jpg
ebby.jpg
serviceking-square-e1439834598389.jpg
Rufe Snow Logo.jpg
musicandarts.png
Montoya-logo-2017-e1506366973813.jpg
lgp-logo-Pantone-OP-Violet-e144958862882
Abuelos_Color_Logo_SMALL1_1464884679806-
dentist.jpg

Richland Band - Confidence. Passion. Performance.